Website T&Cs

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE fOR UHY IN MALAYSIA

UHY in Malaysia and its national network firms (“UHY” or “us”) respect and are committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that UHY may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

1. Personal Information

1.1 Type of Personal Information

Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to UHY for the purposes stated in Section 2 below. Your personal information may include but is not limited, to the following:

  • Personal details such as name, identity card or passport number, gender, race, nationality, date of birth or age, marital status, occupation, photo, credit card number, assets, financial and banking account details
  • Contact details such as address, telephone number, fax number, mobile number and email address
  • Information in connection with services provided by us or you have registered your interest with us for information, updates, inquiries, engagement, etc.
  • Billing and payment status and records
  • Other information that are, have been or may be collected by UHY, or which you provide to us, from time to time, in connection with any service, transaction, survey, questionnaire or communication with UHY
  • Personal interests or preference such as language, product or content interests, communicating and marketing preferences
  • Your image, by way of video or photo shooting during our seminar, corporate event, etc.
  • When you visit our website, there is automatic collection of some information about your computer such as IP address, web browser software and other information about your visit
  • Personal data from credit reporting agencies, government agencies, credit bureau reports, etc.


1.2 Source of Personal Information

1.2.1 Client or Prospect

UHY collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from:
  • your legal representatives
  • your service providers (e.g. outsourcing IT, human resources and accounting services, merchant bankers, etc.)
  • your employer or employee when you, your legal representatives, service providers and/or employer / employee send us completed enquiry application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises
  • your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website
  • third party sources such as credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, credit bureau reported, and publicly available source of information any companies within UHY
  • inquiry or communication made with or to us

1.2.2 Vendor, Supplier, Tenant or Service Provider

UHY collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your employer/employee or credit reference agencies when tendering for businesses, when you send us completed enquiry and/or credit application forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.


1.3 Obligatory Personal Information

All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services.


2. PURPOSES OF COLLECTING AND FURTHER PROCESSING (INCLUDING DISCLOSING) YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Client or Prospect

Your personal information is collected and further processed by UHY as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

Services

  • to process your requested services;
  • to evaluate and monitor provision of our services;
  • to help us monitor and improve our products and services offered to you;
  • to understand your needs and offering services to meet these needs;

Communications

  • to communicate with you in relation to our services and/or events;
  • to respond to enquiries from clients;
  • to establish a relationship between you and us and/or affiliates;
  • to contact you regarding services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials by us, or our network firms from time to time, which we may feel interest you;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your computer and/or device;

Marketing

  • to seek feedback on our services or for market or other research purposes;
  • for our internal records management, customer relations events and activities;
  • to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by us or other members of the UHY Network firms that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • to facilitate your participation in any activities or events;
  • to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of customer patterns and choices;
  • to send you electronic greetings or greetings cards;

Administration

  • for administration purposes including billing, payment and debt collection;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • for data processing purposes;
  • to apply for relevant travel visas in the event of travel overseas;
  • to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
  • for staff enrolment;

Law & Regulations

  • to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal and regulatory process;
  • for risk management purposes;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • to investigate, respond to, or defend claims made against, or involving UHY;
  • to maintain records required for as permitted to be collected by law, professional standards, security, claims or other legal purposes;
  • for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent;

Others

  • for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

2.2 Vendor, Supplier, Tenant or Service Provider

Your personal information is collected and further processed by UHY as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to process your requested services;
  • for administration purposes including billing, payment and debt collection;
  • to process your credit account application;
  • to assess your credit worthiness;
  • to administer and give effect to your commercial transaction (tender award, contract for service, or tenancy agreement);
  • to process any payments related to your commercial transaction;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • to contact you regarding services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your computer and/or device; and
  • for our internal records management, customer relations events and activities.

2.3 Sensitive Personal Data

  • “Sensitive Personal Data” means any personal data consisting of information as to physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offense or any personal data prescribed under law as sensitive personal data.
  • If you do choose to submit your Sensitive Personal Data to us, such data shall then be deemed to be and will be treated by us as personal information which will be subject to the terms and scope of this Privacy Policy including as to processing, usage and disclosure thereof.

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from UHY, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “opt-out” option provided in UHY’s email blasts or you may contact UHY at the details provided in Section (6) below.


3. Disclosure of personal information

3.1 Entities Within UHY

Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within UHY (including related business units, companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners).


3.2 Classes of Third Parties

Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those purposes).

In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit UHY to release your personal information to the other party and its advisers / representatives.


3.2.1 Client or Prospect

Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:
  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors, professional advisors, service providers, printing companies, contractors, conference / training / event organisers, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);
  • Our business partners or affiliates who may jointly provide the service requested or inform you the services which we believe will be of interest to you;
  • Members of the UHY International and other third parties in order to respond to your requests or inquiries, as part of a corporate transaction such as a sale, divestiture, merger or acquisition, or where those parties handle information on our behalf;
  • Clearing or payment system or intermediary bank we or our affiliates may use in connection with our or our affiliates’ business;
  • Drawee bank providing a copy of a paid cheque (which may contain information about the payee);
  • Law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests Relevant governmental authorities, statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators;
  • personal information may also be disclosed to other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent to such parties as we or our business units may be required by law, court, regulator or legal process to disclose;
  • Utility companies;
  • to such parties as may be permitted under Malaysian law.

3.2.2 Vendor, Supplier, Tenant or Service Provider:

Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:
  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, contractors, conference/training/event organiser, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);
  • Law enforcement agencies, including the local police; and
  • Relevant governmental authorities, statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators.

4. Websites

4.1 Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites is provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site.

4.2 Location Enabled Products or Applications

Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enable features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

4.3 Cookies

A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:

(i) the date and time you accessed each page on our web site;
(ii) the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and
(iii) the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc.). This personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.


5. Right To Access and Collect Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, you may, by writing to us at the address set out in Section 6 below:

  • request for a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • request to rectify or update your personal information

Please provide proof of your identity, address and sufficient information to enable us to identify you when submitting your request to us.

On receipt of your written request, we may:

  • comply or refuse your request to access or rectify your personal information. If we refuse, we will notify you the reasons for such refusal; or
  • charge a fee for processing your request for access or rectification.

6. Limiting The Processing of Personal Information, Further Enquiries and Complaints

If you:

(i) would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information;
(ii) have any further query; orb
(iii) would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information

you may contact:

UHY
Suite 11.05, Level 11
The Gardens South Tower
Mid Valley City
Lingkaran Syed Putra
59200 Kuala Lumpur

Tel: +603 2279 3088

Email Address: uhy-kl@uhy-my.com


In the absence of such written notification from you, we will deem it that you consent to the processing, usage and dissemination of your personal information in the manner, to the extent and within the scope of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not consent to the processing of your personal information as above, we may not be able to provide you the services you requested.